Press Releases Addresses and Analyses Calendar About us Contact us
NCI Joins the Public Demand to Serzh Sargsyan
It is already the 8th day that the Republic of Armenia’s citizen Raffi Hovannisian, (the leader of  the “Heritage” party, member of the National Assembly and the first Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia) is on hunger strike,  thus ringing an alarm and demonstrating his protest of the current state of affairs of our nation and the endangered future of Armenia.
From the first day of the strike March 15th, the authorities of the highest levels have shown an exceptionally inhuman conduct to Hovannisian, by not allowing a tent or a heating device.  Fellow citizens’ initiatives  to remedy the situation were  brutally stopped by the police.
The discussion of this question with the Justice minister Hrair Tovmasyan, the  Ombusdsman Karen Andreasyan,  and the chief of police Alik Sargisyan led to no results, although the Ombudsman declared that the police actions were not lawful and are a violation of Raffi Hovannisian’s rights.  Taking advantage and abusing Mr. Hovannisian’s silent and peaceful hunger strike, the authorities retorted to an extreme inhuman conduct. Hovannisian spent the night and morning of March 23rd under heavy rain with only a medium sized umbrella as cover and was soaked in water as a result of the pouring rain.  This state of affairs not only multiplies the danger posed to Mr. Hovannisian’s health but in the event of its continuation,  will be a serious threat to his life.
The current situation compels us to address  Serzh Sargisyan.  We the undersigned demand that by today March 23,  Serzh Sargisyan ensure that the state has carried out its responsibility and has provided a tent  to the citizen in hunger strike.
In the case of inaction, we the citizens will take over the responsibility of the state.