Press Releases Addresses and Analyses Calendar About us Contact us
NCI Participates in a Civil Society Conference in Georgia
Tbilisi—In the framework of the “Armenia-Georgia Civil Society Dialogue” project of the Open Society Georgia Foundation and the Eurasia Partnership Foundation, the National Citizens’ Initiative (NCI) coordinator Hovsep Khurshudian participated, in the Georgian capital Tbilisi and from 16 to 18 April 2011, in the second part of this project, the conference entitled “Armenia-Georgia: Development of Civil Society Dialogue.” The event brought together approximately forty representatives from the civil societies and the media of the two countries.
At the beginning of the conference, Khurshudian from the Armenian side and, from the Georgian side, chairwoman Mariam Mikoyan of the Ethnic Minorities’ Council presented the summary report on the results of the “Study Visit to Javakhk” program. During its visits to the predominantly-Armenian-populated Georgian towns of Akhalkalak and Ninotsminda, between 11 and 12 April, the joint six-person Armenian-Georgian group had met with the local self-government leaders, and members of the civil society and the press.
Subsequently the conference participants divided into work groups in line with the long-term development domains of the Georgia-Armenia civil society cooperation and authored six projects. NCI coordinator Hovsep Khurshudian took part in the Civil Society group which prepared the project on establishing the “Georgian and Armenian National Platform Consulting Commission of the European Union’s ‘Eastern Partnership.’” (English version of this project is available here)
The conference participants also agreed to continue working on the joint projects.