Press Releases Addresses and Analyses Calendar About us Contact us
Greens of South Caucasus Joining
Yerevan—Recently the meeting of the South Caucasus Greens—a number of non-governmental and political organization representatives from Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan took place in Telavi town, Georgia.
The perspectives of joining and joint activities of the greens in the region were discussed during the conference.
On 11 October the first working meeting was held in National Citizens’ Initiative NGO’s Hall (Yerevan City) with the participation of representatives sharing the principles of the Greens of South Caucasus and having taken part in the Telavi conference, such as “EcoLur”, “Helsinki Civic Assembly”, as well as environmental representatives of the “Heritage Party” and Armenian National Congress where they discussed the main directions and priorities of their further activities. At the meeting, it was decided to call the format of joining Armenian Greens—South Caucasus Green Initiative-Armenia, and the most urgent measure was considered to take joint actions against illegal establishment of a crushing and sorting complex next to Sotq gold mine in Lake Sevan basin.