Press Releases Addresses and Analyses Calendar About us Contact us
NCI Coordinator at International Conference
Yerevan—Hovsep Khurshudian, coordinator of the National Citizens’ Initiative (NCI) NGO, from 10 to 11 November 2011, took part in the international conference on “Eastern Partnership: National and European Dynamics,” which took place in Ani Plaza Hotel (Yerevan). The conference was organized by the International Center for Human Development (ICHD) with the support of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Armenia, and the Friedrich Ebert Foundation. The event brought together about 140 public activists, experts, representatives of international organizations, and members of the diplomatic community.
The conference, held on an annual basis, represents a forum for experts and the society at large for consolidating Armenia’s progress towards integration of the country with the EU, and it is aimed to contribute to increasing the role of civil society and NGOs in the decision making process in Armenia. In particular, the current gathering reflected on issues with relevance to the European perspectives within the framework of the Eastern Partnership program, and in the process of the EU-Armenia Association Agreement negotiations.