Press Releases Addresses and Analyses Calendar About us Contact us
NCI Representatives Take Part in “Armenia in Europe” Conference
Yerevan—The National Citizens’ Initiative (NCI) NGO acting coordinator Hrayr Manukian, and representative Hovsep Khurshudian today participated in the “Armenia in Europe” conference, held at the Reception House of the Armenian Government. The event was organized by the National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum (EaP CSF) in Armenia and the Center for European Studies (CES) at Yerevan State University. The meeting brought together representatives of civil society, state agencies, and members of the press.
The European Council President Herman Van Rumpoy welcomed the guests with opening remarks. According to him, the civil society must be consistent in monitoring the honoring of the commitments to implement reforms taken by the Armenian Government. Rumpoy added that the civil society must be active in performing the following three functions—“monitoring the progress of reform, encouraging the accountability, and deepening expertise.”
The assembly consisted of eight sessions, which were convened in two different venues. Manukian participated in the sessions on the following domains:
• Free, Fair and Transparent Elections as Key Element of Deep and Sustainable Democracy;
• Resources of Advancement in EU-Armenia Negotiations on DCFTA;
• Visa Facilitation as an Important Step Towards Integration;
• Environment and Sustainable Development.
Separately, Khurshudian partook in the sessions on the following matters of concern:
• Political and Security Dimensions of EU-Armenia Cooperation;
• Ensuring Human Rights and Rule of Law;
• Fighting Corruption—the Main Road to the Good Governance;
• Raising the Level of Freedom of Speech as Unquestionable Value.
The presentations were followed by a series of questions and answers, which the NCI’s members highly contributed to.